tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post4270480464878845348..comments2023-08-24T20:47:56.551+10:00Comments on Kitten Stitching: My favourite films of all time....Kaisievichttp://www.blogger.com/profile/12466159839339896483noreply@blogger.comBlogger15125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-12970466911995613432014-10-20T04:05:32.375+11:002014-10-20T04:05:32.375+11:00P.S. I KNOW I was late for the giveaway, but I lov...P.S. I KNOW I was late for the giveaway, but I love sharing my favorites! Maggeehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09262320911020514649noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-5637932697497760652014-10-20T03:41:34.720+11:002014-10-20T03:41:34.720+11:00Goodness--do you have enough room??!! I have many ...Goodness--do you have enough room??!! I have many many favorite films... Older ones, newer ones, here goes: The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (my whole family KNOWS about my passion for this one--I cannot watch it now unless I need a good cry, and I start crying long before the one part that gets to me, cause I KNOW it is coming!!), The Bishop's Wife, Miracle on 34th Street, Our Vines Have Tender Grapes, Come to the Stable, Delivering Milo, Heaven Knows Mr. Allison, All that Heaven Allows, Penny Serenade, An Affair to Remember (and Sleepless in Seattle and what was that other one??), Bells of St. Mary's, White Christmas or Holiday Inn, It's a Wonderful Life, Secret Garden, Little Women, The Quiet Man, The Simple Life of Noah Dearborn, Rigoletto (1993 FFF version), Made in Heaven, Stick It, Shag the Movie, Dirty Dancing, Havana Nights, Shall We Dance, Dance With Me, and the first Footloose. Just a few of my favorites! Phew! They are all GREAT movies...Think I will do a post like this on my blog, and see what other good movies are out there! Hugs!Maggeehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09262320911020514649noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-60873881237345634292014-10-15T09:36:43.607+11:002014-10-15T09:36:43.607+11:00Favorite films:
Mrs Doubtfire
Matilda
Dark Victory...Favorite films:<br />Mrs Doubtfire<br />Matilda<br />Dark Victory<br />The Sound of Music<br />The Secret Garden<br /><br />At least are the ones that came immediately to mind.Diannhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05814099171337869286noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-77901010620769736422014-10-11T12:02:13.685+11:002014-10-11T12:02:13.685+11:00Well, being from the South, we've all seen Gon...Well, being from the South, we've all seen Gone with the Wind a million times! I also loved Little Women and Sense and Sensibility and A Month by the Lake, because I want to go to Lake Como! And my favorite funny movie is Christmas Vacation!Franceshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05116512834579196401noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-89430422518013259522014-10-11T08:42:29.228+11:002014-10-11T08:42:29.228+11:00I just love My Fair Lady with Rex Harrison and Aud...I just love My Fair Lady with Rex Harrison and Audrey Hepburn. My more modern favourites are the Pirates of the Carribean movies. I just love Captain Jack! LOL!Christine Mhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14920647581818665215noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-12112386839277047922014-10-11T06:56:11.585+11:002014-10-11T06:56:11.585+11:00My favorite films, oh gosh. Animated counts, righ...My favorite films, oh gosh. Animated counts, right? :)))<br /><br />I think I'll never get tired of watching <i>Howl's Moving Castle</i> (Hayao Miyazaki) or Disney's <i>The Lion King</i>.<br /><br />And <i>The Lord of the Rings</i> trilogy.<br /><br />And maybe <i>Milo and Otis</i> (because one can <i>never</i> have enough adorable cheese).<br /><br />And <i>A Day After Tomorrow</i>! The opening scene and music never fails to give me chills.<br /><br />Cooler weather is always so wonderful for curling up under a blanket or three with the cats and watching a movie.rosey175https://www.blogger.com/profile/00418995945160843165noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-50729266625472556572014-10-11T06:06:50.288+11:002014-10-11T06:06:50.288+11:00I'd agree with the Argonauts, I went to a Ray ...I'd agree with the Argonauts, I went to a Ray Harryhausen exhibition in London which was fascinating. I also agree with the votes for Grease.<br />For myself, I love my vampire movies, The Lost Boys, Interview with the Vampire, also Aliens and Highlander (two films I can quote huge chunks from). Recently I have been enjoying the X Men series with my son. They are really rather good and exciting.<br />Oh, and Tim Burton! Nightmare Before Christmas, Corpse Bride, Alice in Wonderland.<br />And Labyrinth with David Bowie. I used to babysit a pair of twins and we watched it every time they stayed over. "You remind me of the babe"!!<br />You did want my Top One Hundred, didn't you?Jo who can't think of a clever nicknamehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02663450738390351663noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-15202902416648841492014-10-10T20:11:06.487+11:002014-10-10T20:11:06.487+11:00oh, my! I love To Kill a Mockingbird and North By ...oh, my! I love To Kill a Mockingbird and North By Northwest! I cannot bring myself to choose any "top 3" but the first that come to mind right now are Arsenic and Old Lace, Rear Window and The Pink Panther! :D<br />I'll watch Jason and the Argonauts and Shenandoah as soon as I have the chance, thanks for the tip! :) Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-68497766415994639422014-10-09T07:09:00.256+11:002014-10-09T07:09:00.256+11:00I have a few must see movies...
I love blazing sa...I have a few must see movies... <br />I love blazing saddles-summs up my humour, Have to watch Jaws when it's on and have to watch the Harry Potter movies too.<br />My old classics would be The searchers with John Wayne or probably any John Wayne movie. <br />marinahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04996325525301046700noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-73445826746704940592014-10-08T06:51:19.293+11:002014-10-08T06:51:19.293+11:00Nice choices Kaye. Some of my favorites are: Gre...Nice choices Kaye. Some of my favorites are: Grease, Dirty Dancing, Footloose, Murphy's Romance to name a few.<br /><br />LindaLindahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12550501401308570248noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-16881189064759471152014-10-08T06:46:27.651+11:002014-10-08T06:46:27.651+11:00Apocalypse Now is one of my faves , and I have no ...Apocalypse Now is one of my faves , and I have no idea why as it is not really my type of film at all ,lol,Cathhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14285019396213335910noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-8632423949327606412014-10-08T01:14:14.189+11:002014-10-08T01:14:14.189+11:00Your choices are fabulous. Some of my favourites w...Your choices are fabulous. Some of my favourites would have to include: Rebecca, And Then There Were None, Pride and Prejudice, Murder on the Orient Express, Stalag 17, Kelley's Heroes to name but a few. I'm a huge Agatha Christie, Alfred Hitchcock and anything from the Victorian era.<br />Thank you for the chance, now to whip up some popcorn and throw in a movie ;)sew.darn.quilthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13391061584764523752noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-87526752095970633482014-10-08T00:35:06.082+11:002014-10-08T00:35:06.082+11:00Ooh tough choice! I think it is probably Much ado ...Ooh tough choice! I think it is probably Much ado About Nothing (the Ken Branagh version), such a feel good filmChristinehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04614377822656512086noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-62200617170523562692014-10-08T00:31:19.035+11:002014-10-08T00:31:19.035+11:00Some great choices there Kaye! I love To Kill a Mo...Some great choices there Kaye! I love To Kill a Mockingbird too...we read it in school for our GCSE and I remember watching the movie. So many of the kids complained and rolled there eyes but I loved it!<br /><br />My favourite film...gosh thats a hard one...I could probably watch Grease forever and a day and never get bored of it...I also love Pride and Prejudice, although I have to say I enjoyed the BBC version better. Eternal Sunshine is also another favourite of mine. xxEmma/Itzyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15532472965190692556noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8628541004778657122.post-27239667237131614612014-10-08T00:06:58.770+11:002014-10-08T00:06:58.770+11:00Ok I must say my all time favourite movie, the one...Ok I must say my all time favourite movie, the one that I have watched many many times is "You've got mail" with Tom Hanks and Meg Rayan! I adore classics like "The Mocking Bird" so one more classic for you is definitely "Wuthering Heights" with Laurence Olivier and Merle Oberon and "Rebecca" with Laurence Olivier and Joan Fontaine. In general I love black and white movies! Also I recently watched "The Book Thief" and loved it!AriadnefromGreece!Ariadnehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04758280304985620260noreply@blogger.com